THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PAT A. HIPPCHEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992).
¶ 23 Defendant claims that her conduct was justified because she was defending herself from a robbery attempt. She contends that Rollinger was admittedly attempting to forcibly take her notebook, that robbery is a forcible felony, and that she was justified in using force to prevent it. The State responds that the jury could reasonably find that defendant was the initial aggressor and thus that the defense was unavailable.
¶ 24 Section 7-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code) provides as follows:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his immediate family or household or of a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect." 720 ILCS 5/7-3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 25 Conversely, section 7-4 of the Code provides as follows:
"The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is not available to a person who:
"(b) Initially provokes the use of force against himself, with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
(c) Otherwise initially provokes the use of force against himself." 720 ILCS 5/7-4(b), (c) (West 2014).
¶ 26 A claim of defense of property is largely governed by the same principles as a claim of self-defense.