No. 3980/2013.
[…] The New Jersey statute, on the other hand, punishes “any writing” known to be forged, and broadly defines writing as, “any printing or ... other method of recording information.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21–1a(3). That definition is more akin to New York's third-degree possession of a forged instrument, a misdemeanor, which punishes conduct involving written instruments which have been “falsely made, completed or altered,” Penal Law § 170.00(7), and contains a similarly inclusive definition of forged written instruments: “any instrument or article ... used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information,” Penal Law § 170.00(1). Based on this comparison, the New Jersey statute is not strictly equivalent to any New York felony because it clearly punishes a much broader range of conduct than its New York felony counterparts. See Ramos, 19 NY3d at 419.
At sentencing, the People relied on People v.