No. 3980/2013.
[…] Discussion
A motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to CPL § 440.20(1) may be made upon the ground that the sentence imposed was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law. “The party challenging the validity of the sentence bears the burden of coming forward with supporting allegations sufficient to create an issue of fact.” People v. Inverso, 20 Misc.3d 1107(A), *2 (Sup Ct. New York County 2008), citing People v. Session, 34 N.Y.2d 254, 255–56 (1974). The motion impacts only upon the sentence and, if granted, does not affect the underlying conviction. CPL § 440.20(4).
A. Second Felony Offender Status
Penal Law § 70.06 requires an enhanced sentence for those persons found to be second felony offenders. A second felony offender is a person “who stands convicted of a felony ... after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions.” Penal Law § 70.06(1)(a).