No. 1-15-1493
[…] Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. We will not overturn convictions unless the evidence is "so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id. ¶ 42 To sustain a conviction under subsection (a)(1) of the stalking statute, the State must prove that the defendant "knowingly engage[d] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person," and he knew or should have known that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for her safety or the safety of a third person. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1) (West 2012). In turn, a course of conduct is defined as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, [or] engages in other non-consensual contact." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2012). "Non-consensual contact" includes "any contact with the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim's consent, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(6) (West 2012). ¶ 43 Defendant first argues the evidence was insufficient on Count 1 because the trial court unreasonably inferred that he took photographs of Adrianna while they were driving in adjacent vehicles where there was no evidence that he knew Adrianna was in the