People v. Hines
[…] II. UMDDA

¶ 11 On August 24, 2015, Hines, who was represented by counsel, pleaded not guilty. A month later, acting pro se and without notifying his lawyer, Hines filed a request for disposition of his case under the UMDDA. The UMDDA's 182-day deadline for bringing Hines to trial was March 21, 2016. See § 16-14-104(1), C.R.S. 2020.

¶ 12 Trial was originally scheduled to begin on January 26, 2016. On January 19, defense counsel requested a continuance, Hines waived his speedy trial rights under section 18-1-405, C.R.S. 2020, and the trial was rescheduled to April 19, 2016.

Colorado's speedy trial statute, section 18-1-405, C.R.S. 2020, applicable in all criminal cases, requires that a defendant be "brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty."

¶ 13 At a pretrial conference on April 11, the prosecutor requested a continuance based on the unavailability of the victim.