NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] Operator: This is 911 emergency. [¶] [Nacias]: Yes, hey, can I get an officer right now? Right now over here by uh, by the park - Some, some black guy broke a window and took, uh, the box - the one with the money right now! [¶] Operator: Okay, where did this happen? [¶] [Nacias]: It was right now, a little while ago. [¶] There they go! Hey, hey, hey officers!....okay... hold on....”
In June, 2009, the United States Supreme Court reiterated and applied Crawford in Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) ___ U.S. ___ [129 S.Ct. 2527].
We address the Evidence Code issue first. Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” A trial court’s determination that a statement qualifies for admission under this test is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 708.)