D040561. D041656.
[…] We turn to Hillss argument that his counsel was ineffective for failing to call Eden to testify regarding her knowledge of Waynes ownership of the drugs.
2. Edens Potential Testimony
During pretrial in limine motions, Okrent informed the court that Hills wanted him to call Eden as a witness and that Eden had stated she would be willing to testify. Edens defense counsel then stated he had advised her not to do so. The court stated that at a later point, pursuant to Evidence Code section 402, it would ascertain outside the jurys presence whether Eden was willing to testify.
Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides: "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ."
Neither Eden nor Hills testified. Before submitting the matter to the jury, the trial court advised both Eden and Hills that they had the absolute right to testify even if their counsel advised them not to, and that the decision was theirs alone.