People v. Hillard
[…] Accordingly, we reject defendant's contention that the court's failure to make findings on the prior conviction allegations constitutes a finding of not true.

Rather, we will vacate the sentence; remand with directions that the trial court make the finding required by section 1158 and thereafter resentence defendant. (§ 1260 [on appeal "the court . . . may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"]; see Monge v. California (1998) 524 U.S. 721, 730 [double jeopardy does not bar retrial of prior conviction allegation reversed on appeal for insufficient evidence], affirming People v. Monge (1997) 16 Cal.4th 826, 845; see also People v.