People v. Hillard
[…] The court stayed a two-year term for the burglary offense and struck the prior prison term allegation.

II

DISCUSSION

Defendant claims the trial court erred in imposing the five-year prior serious felony enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and doubling the robbery offense due to a strike prior, because defendant never admitted the prior convictions and the trial court never found the prior convictions to be true.

Section 1158 requires that "[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading . . . the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be . . . '[I] find the charge of previous conviction true' . . . . If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each." Here, as the record indicates, defendant neither admitted in open court the prior convictions nor did the trial court find the prior convictions to be true.