No. 351978
[…] "The privilege can be claimed in any proceeding, be it criminal or civil, administrative or judicial, investigatory or adjudicatory." People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 533; 351 NW2d 225 (1984) (cleaned up). It is the trial court's duty to determine the legitimacy of a witness's exercise of the privilege. Id. at 534. " 'A witness may not employ the privilege to avoid giving testimony that he simply would prefer not to give.' " Id., quoting Roberts v United States, 445 US 552, 560 n 7; 100 S Ct 1358; 63 L Ed 2d 622 (1980).
Michigan law governs the investigative-subpoena process. MCL 767A.1 et seq. MCL 767A.5(1) provides as follows:
A person properly served with an investigative subpoena under this chapter shall appear before the prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the felony being investigated or produce any records, documents, or physical evidence he or she is required to produce.The investigating prosecutor must inform a witness of the witness's "constitutional rights regarding compulsory self-incrimination before asking any questions under an investigative subpoena." MCL 767A.5(5).