People v. Hill
[…] Accordingly, the supreme court has held that any issue to be reviewed must be presented in the petition filed in the circuit court (People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 146, 148-49 (2004)), and that any issue raised for the first time on appeal is waived (People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 505 (2004)). An attack on a void judgment, however, may be made at any time. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d at 146. ¶ 12 Section 5-3-1 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
However, *** the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2008).
Compliance with this provision has been construed as mandatory. People v.