People v. Hill
[…] People v Yeager, 511 Mich. 478, 501; 999 N.W.2d 490 (2023). Thus, a defining difference between first and second-degree murder can be whether the killing was willful, deliberate, and premeditated. When calculating the sentencing guidelines, OV 6 accounts for these differences. OV 6 involves "the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." MCL 777.36(1). 25 points must be assessed for OV 6 if the offender had an "unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm," or his actions "created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MCL 777.36(1)(b). On the other hand, 50 points must be assessed for OV 6 if the offender had a "premeditated intent to kill" or the killing occurred during the commission of a concurrent felony. MCL 777.36(1)(a).

During sentencing, the trial court stated, in relevant part: