NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In her reply brief, defendant concedes that the trial court did not instruct that reasonable doubt must arise from the evidence but argues the instruction was flawed by not telling the jury that the lack of evidence could provide reasonable doubt. Defendant argues that CALCRIM No. 220 on its face violates due process in that it rephrased Penal Code section 1096 to impose an affirmative duty on defendant to present evidence that there was a lack of evidence to convict which is impossible and it excluded argument as evidence that there was a lack of evidence.
Penal Code section 1096 provides: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’”
We disagree. There is no reasonable likelihood that the jury understood the instruction in the manner defendant argues.