APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Fresno County Super. Ct. No. F87371790-7. Gary D. Hoff, Judge.
[…] Opinion
APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Fresno County Super. Ct. No. F87371790-7. Gary D. Hoff, Judge.
Paul Bernstein, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, Mary Jo Graves, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Assistant Attorney General, Julie A. Hokans and Michael Dolida, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
OPINION
HILL, J.
Marvin Hill appeals from an order extending for an additional year his commitment as a mentally disordered offender (MDO) pursuant to Penal Code section 2972. Under section 2972 an MDO’s involuntary commitment may be extended when the People demonstrate that (1) the patient has a “severe mental disorder,” (2) the disorder “is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,” and (3) “by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972, subd. (e).)