4-19-0140
[…] ¶ 79 "A sentence imposed by the trial court is presumed to be proper." People v. Butler, 2013 IL App (1st) 120923, ¶ 31, 994 N.E.2d 89. "There is a strong presumption that the trial court considered any evidence of mitigation presented to it." Id. "In order to rebut this presumption, the defendant must present some indication, other than the sentence imposed, that the trial court did not consider the mitigating evidence." Id.
¶ 80 Defendant forfeited his claim that his sentence is excessive where he failed to file a motion to reconsider the sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the [trial court] clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). When a defendant fails to file a motion to reconsider his sentence to preserve sentencing issues on appeal, the court's sentencing decision will only be overturned if the defendant demonstrates plain error. People v. Moreira, 378 Ill.App.3d 120, 131, 880 N.E.2d 263, 272(2007).