People v. Hill
[…] ¶ 48 A. The Standard of Review and Applicable Law

¶ 49 "In considering a section 2-1401 petition, the court must determine whether facts exist that were unknown to the court at the time of trial and would have prevented judgment against the defendant." People v. Welch, 392 Ill. App. 3d 948, 952, 912 N.E.2d 756, 760 (2009). "Relief under section 2-1401 requires [a] defendant to set forth specific factual allegations

showing (1) the existence of a meritorious claim, (2) due diligence in presenting the claim to the circuit court, and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition." People v. Cathey, 2019 IL App (1st) 153118, ¶ 23, 147 N.E.3d 298. "The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." People v. Dodds, 2014 IL App (1st) 122268, ¶ 18, 7 N.E.3d 83. "Where, as here, a section 2-1401 petition is dismissed with prejudice on the pleadings, the standard of review is de novo." Id. ¶ 19.