NO. 4-17-0441
[…] People v. Howery, 178 Ill. 2d 1, 38, 687 N.E.2d 836, 854 (1997) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The reviewing court may not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42. This is true whether an appeal arises from a bench trial or a jury trial. People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48, 1 N.E.3d 888.
¶ 25 Defendant was convicted of criminal sexual abuse under section 11-1.50(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(1) (West 2014)). The relevant portion of that statute provides that a person commits criminal sexual abuse if the person "commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(1) (West 2014). The term "sexual conduct" is defined as