01-25-2017
[…] (People v. Perez (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 893, 907, italics added.) Thus, "Evidence Code section 1150 expressly allows jurors to present evidence of statements made within the jury room of such a character as is likely to influence the verdicts improperly." (Hord, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 725.) "No evidence may be presented concerning the subjective reasoning processes of a juror that can neither be corroborated nor disproved . . . ." (Cissna, supra, 182 Cal.App.4th at p. 1116.)
Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."
The limits imposed by Evidence Code section 1150 " ' "prevent[] one juror from upsetting a verdict of the whole jury by impugning his own or his fellow jurors' mental processes or reasons for assent or dissent.