THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEVANTE HILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The defendant contends that this case should be remanded for resentencing on the lesser included offense of robbery (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010)).
¶ 45 The defendant's conviction was based on section 18-2(a)(2) of the armed robbery statute, which provides that a person commits armed robbery when he or she takes property from a person by threatening the imminent use of force while armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010); People v. Clark, 2015 IL App (3d) 140036, ¶ 19. Section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in a specific [s]ection, 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in [s]ection 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act [FOID Act]." 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010). Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a firearm as "any device *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).