No. 2013–34 N CR.
[…] Consequently, the People cured this defect.
With respect to the criminal contempt in the second degree charge, defendant contends that the information charging this offense is jurisdictionally defective in that it fails to allege every element of the offense because it does not set forth that she had knowledge of the order of protection, the terms of which she had allegedly violated. Penal Law § 215.50(3) provides as follows:
“A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct:
* * *
3. Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes as defined by subdivision two of section seven hundred fifty-three-a of the judiciary law[.]”