THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TRACEY HILL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989).
¶ 12 We note that when defendant was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse in 1994, he was required to register under the Child Sex Offender Registration Act (730 ILCS 150/1 et seq. (West 1994)). The current Sex Offender Registration Act required a person registered under the former act to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act prior to January 31, 1996. 730 ILCS 150/3(c)(1),(2) (West 2010).
¶ 13 As relevant to the case at bar, a sex offender must register annually in person (730 ILCS 150/3(a), 150/6 (West 2010)), and must do so for 10 years after his conviction if not confined to a penal institution (730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2010)). Additionally,
"The registration period for any sex offender who fails to comply with any provision of the Act shall extend the period of registration by 10 years beginning from the first date of registration after the violation. If the registration period is extended, the Department of State Police shall send a registered letter to the law enforcement agency where the sex offender resides within 3 days after the extension of the registration period. The sex offender shall report to that law enforcement agency and sign for that letter. One copy of that letter shall be kept on file with the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the sex offender resides and one copy shall be returned to the Department of State Police." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2010).
¶ 14 Here, we agree with the parties that no evidence established that defendant's 10-year registration term had been extended, and thus the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt