11-09-2015
[…] Because section 136.2 allows an order to remain in effect only prior to imposition of a state prison commitment and section 136.2, subdivision (i), did not contain a reference to Family Code section 6211 at the time of Hiles's crime, we reverse the trial court's order maintaining the criminal protective order.
DISCUSSION
Section 136.2, subdivision (a), authorizes a court "with jurisdiction over a criminal matter" to issue protective orders based upon a "good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur." Under this statute, a trial court has jurisdiction to issue protective orders that apply during the pendency of a criminal matter, but has no authority to issue a protective order extending beyond the pronouncement of judgment. (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 382-386; People v.