2015-1785 Q CR
[…] PRESENT: :
New York City Legal Aid Society (Paul Wiener, Esq.), for appellant.
District Attorney Queens County (Johnnette Traill, Anastasia Spanakos of counsel), for respondent.
Appeal from a judgment of the Criminal Court of the City of New York, Queens County (Ernest F. Hart, J.), rendered July 6, 2015. The judgment convicted defendant, upon his plea of guilty, of unlawful solicitation of ground transportation services at an airport.
ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Defendant was charged with violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1220-b, "Unlawful solicitation of ground transportation services at an airport," which provides, in pertinent part, that:
"1. No person shall unlawfully solicit ground transportation services at an airport. A person unlawfully solicits ground transportation services at an airport, when, at an airport, such person, without being authorized to do so by the airport operator, or without having made a prior agreement to provide ground transportation services to a specific patron, engages or offers to engage in any business, trade or commercial transaction involving the rendering to another person of any ground transportation services from such airport."
The factual part of the accusatory instrument alleges that, between 1:20 p.m. and 1:23 p.m. on December 16, 2014, at the arrivals area of Terminal 1 at JFK Airport, a Port Authority police officer: