People v. Higuera
[…] It therefore granted the petition.

II

THE PEOPLE CONCEDED THAT

DEFENDANT WAS ELIGIBLE FOR RESENTENCING

Proposition 47 reduced specified theft-related offenses — provided they involve property worth $950 or less — as well as specified drug-related offenses from felonies (or wobblers) to misdemeanors. (Couzens & Bigelow, Proposition 47: "The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act" (May 2016 rev. ed.) pp. 24-28.)

Available at <http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/Prop-47-Information.pdf>, as of January 4, 2017.

To this end, it enacted Penal Code section 459.5, which created the new crime of shoplifting. Specifically, Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (a) now provides: "[S]hoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). . . . Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ."

Shoplifting, where it applies, is exclusive. Thus, Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (b) provides: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."

Proposition 47 did not change the definition of burglary, which consists of entering a building (or any of the other areas specified in the statute) with the "intent to commit . . . larceny or any felony . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 459.)