No. 1-18-0620
[…] First, we note section 11-305(d) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which deals with traffic control devices, states as follows: "Whenever any official traffic-control device is placed or held in position approximately conforming to the requirements of [the Illinois Vehicle Code] and purports to conform to 10 the lawful requirements pertaining to such device, such device shall be presumed to have been so placed or held by the official act or direction of lawful authority, and comply with the requirements of [the Illinois Vehicle Code], unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence." 625 ILCS 5/11-305(d) (West 2016). ¶ 28 Here, Pasqua testified that defendant went through red traffic lights at Marquette's intersections with Stewart and Wentworth.