2d Crim. No. B296129
[…] He did not know what had happened until he was arrested. Before leaving the townhouse, he hid his clothes and the gun in a Victoria's Secret bag. He also removed the remaining nine rounds from the gun's magazine and flushed them down the toilet.
DISCUSSION
Appellant's Statements to Mayra
Appellant contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of the statements Salinas overheard him make to Mayra regarding the murder. He claims the statements were inadmissible under the marital communications privilege as set forth in Evidence Code section 980. We are not persuaded.
"Evidence Code section 980 establishes a privilege for confidential communications between spouses: '[A] spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.'" (People v. Badgett (1995) 10 Cal.4th 330, 363.)