10-15-2015
[…] The People supported their opposition with copies of the probation report from Higginbotham's commitment offense, a 1998 statement issued by the district attorney pursuant to section 1203.01 stating that Higginbotham "should never be allowed to walk the streets of any community as a free man," copies of Higginbotham's prison disciplinary reports, and two 1997 parole reports detailing the commitment offense and Higginbotham's prior parole history. D. Higginbotham's supplemental filings in support of his petition
Section 1203.01, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes a district attorney to file a statement "respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner," which is to be sent to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
In March 2014, Higginbotham filed two additional letters of support and a psychological report prepared by Dr. Raymond Murphy. In his report, Dr.