NO. 4-14-1086
[…] Following a December 2014 stipulated bench trial, the trial court found defendant guilty and sentenced her to one year in prison.
¶ 3 Defendant appeals, asserting (1) the Act violates due process, (2) the State failed to prove her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and (3) the trial court improperly assessed $130 in fines. We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand with directions.
¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 5 The State filed a bill of indictment against defendant, alleging two counts of possession of methamphetamine precursors without a prescription (720 ILCS 646/120 (West 2014)). Under section 120(a) of the Act:
"Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person in the manner provided for the prescription of Schedule II controlled substances under Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act." 720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2014).
¶ 6 In response, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, asserting the Act was unconstitutional in that it violated due process by punishing wholly innocent conduct. The trial court denied the motion later that month.