NO. 4-14-1086
[…] ¶ 48 C. Fines and Fees
¶ 49 Defendant contends the trial court improperly assessed two fines that must be vacated and, as a result, the lump sum surcharge fine must be reduced. The State concedes the fines were improperly imposed, and we accept the State's concession. Whether a defendant is eligible for an assessment is subject to de novo review. People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶ 99, 55 N.E.3d 117.
¶ 50 In this case, the trial court imposed a $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine and a $10 Crime Stoppers fine. Under sections 5-9-1.1-5(a) and (b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5(a), (b) (West 2014)), a defendant is subject to a $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine where:
"[A] person has been adjudged guilty of a methamphetamine related offense involving possession or delivery of methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or possession of a methamphetamine manufacturing material as set forth in Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act with
the intent to manufacture a substance containing methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine[.]"
Because (1) defendant did not possess or deliver methamphetamine in this case and (2) the trial court did not find defendant intended to manufacture methamphetamine, the $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine must be vacated.