No. 1-10-3511
[…] ¶ 34 Defendant first argues that he was deprived of his constitutional right to a fair trial where the trial court failed to consider evidence that was crucial to his defense, and failed to rule on the issue of whether defendant committed the mitigated offense of second degree murder. He argues that "the court did not once address evidence pertaining to [his] mental state at the time of the stabbing, even after that evidence and argument was presented again by Ashur's new counsel in the context of a motion for a new trial. ¶ 35 As we recently explained:
"Under section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code), a person commits second degree murder when he commits first degree murder and "[a]t the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing * * *, but his belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2004). For a defendant to be guilty of second degree murder, the State must first prove the defendant guilty of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2004).