NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 1. Count 2
As to count 2, the jury convicted Hidalgo of violating section 115(a) by offering Grant Deed B for recording knowing it was forged, and the court imposed a concurrent two-year prison term as punishment for that offense. Although the court also imposed the principal prison term of two years for Hidalgo's count 1 conviction for violating section 115(a) (offering Grant Deed A for recording knowing it was forged), the court did not err by imposing the concurrent two-year term for her count 2 conviction because each of these two violations of section 115 is separately punishable notwithstanding the section 654 bar against multiple punishments.
Section 115, subdivision (d) provides: "For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense." (Italics added.)