667 KA 16–02225
[…] The People correctly concede that County Court erred in directing as part of the disposition that defendant pay a designated surcharge on the amount of restitution imposed in favor of the law enforcement agency that expended funds in the purchase of a controlled substance from defendant (see § 60.27[8], [9]; People v. Boatman, 110 A.D.3d 1463, 1464, 972 N.Y.S.2d 780 [4th Dept. 2013], lv denied 22 N.Y.3d 1039, 981 N.Y.S.2d 372, 4 N.E.3d 384 [2013] ). Penal Law § 60.27(9) provides that "[a]ny restitution which may be required to be made to a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section ... shall not include a designated surcharge." We therefore modify the judgment accordingly (see People v. Works, 170 A.D.3d 1670, 1671, 94 N.Y.S.3d 912 [4th Dept. 2019] ; id. at 1671–1672, 94 N.Y.S.3d 912 [NeMoyer & Curran, JJ., concurring] ).