THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JEROME HICKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In addition, Kittler testified that Smith pointed the gun at her face as he ran by. The testimony of these two witnesses positively identifying a gun was accepted by the jury. ¶ 24 In order for a defendant to be convicted of the offense of armed robbery with a firearm, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant has taken property from a person by the use of force or the threat of the imminent use of force, (2) while carrying a firearm on or about his person, or otherwise being armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2012). Section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that, "[w]hen 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts." 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2012). Accountability for the acts of another is not in and of itself a crime.