09-09-2024
[…] In contrast to section 1170, subdivision (b)(6), only one mitigating factor-evidence of childhood trauma-could have triggered the court to consider exercising its discretion to dismiss the enhancement under section 1385, subdivision (c). As to age, it is notable that the two statutes use different standards when considering age as a mitigating factor. Section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) establishes a presumption for the lower term if the defendant was "a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." Section 1016.7, in turn, defines youth as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." In contrast, section 1385, subdivision (c)(2)(G) compels the court, when exercising its discretion to dismiss an enhancement, to consider whether "the defendant was a juvenile when they committed the current offense," which other relevant statutes define as a person under 18 years of age.