concluding that unpreserved sufficiency claims will be reversed only for plain error
[…] ¶ 15 When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, a court considers whether the evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is sufficient to support a rational conclusion that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. McGlotten, 166 P.3d 182, 188 (Colo.App.2007). This standard requires that the prosecution be given the benefit of every inference that may fairly be drawn from the evidence. People v. Vecellio, 2012 COA 40, ¶ 12, 292 P.3d 1004.
III. Law
¶ 16 As relevant here, section 18–3–405.4(1)(b) provides:
An actor commits internet sexual exploitation of a child if the actor knowingly importunes, invites, or entices through communication via a computer network ... or instant message, a person whom the actor knows or believes to be under fifteen years of age and at least four years younger than the actor, to ... [o]bserve the actor's intimate parts via a computer network ... or instant message.
¶ 17 “Generally, in order to subject a person to criminal liability for a felony or serious misdemeanor, there must be a concurrence of an unlawful act (actus reus ) and a culpable mental state (mens rea ).” Hendershott v. People, 653 P.2d 385, 390 (Colo.1982).