People v. Hess
[…] The issue before us is whether it is permissible to proscribe the use of marijuana as a condition of probation for nonmarijuana-related crimes. We conclude that it is.

MCL 771.3(1)(a) provides as follows:

(1) The sentence of probation must include all of the following conditions:
(a) During the term of his or her probation, the probationer shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance of any municipality in this state or another state. [Emphasis added.]

The federal controlled substances act, 21 USC 801 et seq., considers "marijuana an unlawful controlled substance." Thue, 336 Mich.App. at 41, citing Ter Beek v Wyoming, 495 Mich. 1, 9-10; 846 N.W.2d 531 (2014). 21 USC 844(a) states, in relevant part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice ...." Clearly, as a condition of probation, probationers "shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance." MCL 771.3(1)(a) (emphasis added).