People v. Hess
[…] People v Ambrose, 317 Mich.App. 556, 560; 895 N.W.2d 198 (2016). "A fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to determine the purpose and intent of the Legislature in enacting a provision." People v Cannon, 206 Mich.App. 653, 655; 522 N.W.2d 716 (1994).

"Probation is a matter of grace, not of right, and the trial court has broad discretion in determining the conditions to impose as part of probation." People v Breeding, 284 Mich.App. 471, 479-480; 772 N.W.2d 810 (2009). The sentencing court is required to impose certain conditions, MCL 771.3(1), and may impose other discretionary conditions. MCL 771.3(2). A trial court may also "impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper." MCL 771.3(3). Although a trial court "has considerable discretion in setting conditions of probation, the exercise of that discretion must be guided by what is lawfully and logically related to the defendant's rehabilitation." People v Houston, 237 Mich.App. 707, 719; 604 N.W.2d 706 (1999).