People v. Hess
[…] Id. at 3. Considering that marijuana remains illegal at the federal level, we question whether a blanket prohibition preventing trial courts from imposing marijuana-related probation conditions might affect overall federal funding eligibility for specialty courts, including those specifically designed to address defendants struggling with substance use disorders. [Lopez-Hernandez, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 5 n 3.]

The issue before us is whether it is permissible to proscribe the use of marijuana as a condition of probation for nonmarijuana-related crimes. We conclude that it is.

MCL 771.3(1)(a) provides as follows:

(1) The sentence of probation must include all of the following conditions:
(a) During the term of his or her probation, the probationer shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance of any municipality in this state or another state. [Emphasis added.]

The federal controlled substances act, 21 USC 801 et seq., considers "marijuana an unlawful controlled substance."