People v. Hess
[…] Id. The defendant argues that the circuit court improperly imposed this fine without determining his ability to pay the fine. He cites section 5-9-1(d) of the Code and argues that we should remand for a determination by the circuit court of whether the fine is appropriate considering his financial resources and his future ability to pay. Again, we disagree.

¶ 47 In People v. Maldonado, 109 Ill. 2d 319, 324, 487 N.E.2d 610, 612 (1985), the court held that section 5-9-1(d) only requires that "the record show that the court considered the financial resources and future ability of the offender to pay the fine." Section 5-9-1(d) does not require the trial court to articulate a specific opinion about the defendant's financial resources or future ability to pay.