People v. Herron
[…] Further, the evidence, if authenticated, could be used to impeach the testimony of a key State witness. Accordingly, we find defendant's right to a fair trial was prejudiced by the trial court's refusal to grant additional time to obtain evidence needed to authenticate the social media exchanges. ¶ 30 Finally, we reject the State's contention that the trial court exercised its discretion in denying the motion for continuance because the motion was not in writing. See 725 ILCS 5/114-4(a) (West 2012) (stating "[t]he defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by affidavit" (emphasis added)). The State made no objection to defense counsel's oral continuance request and the trial court did not base its ruling on defense counsel's failure to submit the request in writing.