People v. Herrera
[…] (Stritzinger, at pp. 511, 513.)

Defendant objected during sentencing to imposition of probation condition No. 15 on the ground it was unwarranted based on the nature of defendant's crime and his history. Defendant also argued he was not told the probation condition would be imposed if he pled guilty. The trial court responded that it was a standard probation condition, required by law for defendants who are required to register as a sex offender, and it was too late to withdraw his plea.

Section 1203.067(b)(4) mandates that the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense requiring sex offender registration under sections 290 to 290.023, shall include: "Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09." The court in Garcia, supra, 2 Cal.5th at page 808, recently held that the section 1203.067(b)(4) probation condition is constitutional.

As defendant notes, section 1203.067(b)(4) does not mention waiver of the doctor-patient privilege (Evid.