People v. Herrera
[…] The trial court noted that probation condition No. 16 is required under section 1203.067, subdivision (b). Because the condition is required by law, the trial court denied defense counsel's request not to impose it.

In Garcia, supra, 2 Cal.5th 792, the California Supreme Court recently found constitutional section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), and the related probation condition requiring a sex offender on probation to waive his privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph testing. (Garcia, at pp. 803, 808-809.) Section 1203.067(b) provides in relevant part: "[T]he terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation . . . shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. . . . [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program."