People v. Herrera
[…] We disagree. ¶ 14 Defendant does not dispute the facts supporting his conviction. ¶ 15 A person commits the offense of domestic battery if, in pertinent part, he knowingly without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to any family or household member. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 (West 2012). Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2012). However, domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction for domestic battery. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2012). Specifically, section 12-3.2(b) of the Code sets forth the possible classifications and sentences for this offense:

"(b) Sentence. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12-3.4 or 12-30), or any prior conviction under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense which is substantially similar." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2012).
¶ 16 As a threshold matter, defendant failed to preserve this issue for review. See People v.