People v. Herrera
[…] Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d at 545. ¶ 18 Here, defendant contends that plain error is established under the second prong, that is, defendant's substantial rights were affected such that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing. Under either prong of the plain error doctrine, the burden of persuasion remains on the defendant. People v. Bowman, 2012 IL App (1st) 102010, ¶¶ 29, 30. Based on the circumstances presented in this case, defendant is unable to meet this burden. ¶ 19 Section 111-3(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
"(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-4.5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10); it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).
¶ 20 Our supreme court has stated, "[t]he legislature enacted section 111-3(c) to ensure that a defendant received notice, before trial, of the offense with which he is charged." (Emphasis in original.) People v.