NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court imposed both a restitution fine in the amount of $5,000 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b) and a parole revocation fine in the same amount pursuant to section 1202.45, ordering the latter stayed pending successful completion of parole.
Defendant contends that the parole revocation fee should be stricken. He argues that it may not be imposed where there is no possibility of parole, whether or not there is an additional determinate or indeterminate portion of the term on which parole could conceivably be granted. This contention has merit.
Section 1202.45 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked. Parole revocation restitution fine moneys shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.”
In People v.