04-23-2015
[…] Applicable Legal Authority & Analysis
The issues here involve the trial court's handling of the jury's verdicts. We begin with a recitation of the applicable statutory authority. Section 1163 provides as follows:
"When a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation."Subdivision (a) of section 1164 then states, in pertinent part:
"When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case."
In this case, the clerk read all verdicts as "not guilty" on counts 1 through 5. Neither party wished to have the jury polled. Thereafter, the court began to read the final or concluding instruction.