04-23-2015
[…] "Again, thank you for your service. You are now excused."
Significantly, too, the trial court in no way prompted reconsideration of the verdict forms. Rather, the court accepted the verdicts as provided from the jury foreperson and the clerk read the verdicts into the record. The court asked if either counsel wished the jury be polled regarding its verdicts and both declined. It was then the jurors interrupted the court to advise the verdicts as read on counts 4 and 5 did not accurately reflect their true verdicts.
Furthermore, section 1161 was not offended by the trial court's actions here. That section provides, in pertinent part:
"When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." (Italics added.)The court did not require the jury to reconsider their verdicts of acquittal. In fact, the court was clearly prepared to accept the verdicts and had begun to read the concluding instruction thanking the jurors for their service.