People v. Herold
[…] ¶ 27 Thus, as the parties acknowledge, the appropriate remedy for the insufficiency of evidence supporting Herold's conviction for felony DUI is to reverse such conviction and remand for entry of a judgment of conviction for misdemeanor DUI. When a defendant successfully raises a sufficiency argument, "a lesser offense can be considered necessarily implied in a jury verdict finding a criminal defendant guilty of a greater offense." Halaseh v. People, 2020 CO 35M, ¶ 8, 463 P.3d 249, 251. Misdemeanor DUI is "necessarily implied" in felony DUI. Id.; see § 42-4-1301(1)(a) ("Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions....").

¶ 28 Accordingly, we remand for entry of a judgment of conviction for misdemeanor DUI.

B. Motion to Suppress

¶ 29 Herold argues that the court erred by denying his motion to suppress Sergeant Sherrill's and Deputy Gricks's bodycam recordings.