12-6-2006
[…] (People v. Hill, supra, at p. 1000.)
IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE ON COUNT 5 MUST BE STAYED AS TO ZABALA
Zabala contends that because the carjacking and robbery of Guillermo Solis, charged in counts 4 and 5, respectively, were part of a single transaction, sentence on count 5 must be stayed. He also contends that the sentence was improper in the absence of a jury finding that the two crimes did not comprise a single transaction.
Because Hernandez was found not guilty on count 4, this issue does not pertain to him.
Section 215 provides that a person may be charged with both carjacking in violation of that section and with robbery in violation of section 211. However, "no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211." (§ 215, subd. (c).)
"`When a defendant steals multiple items during the course of an indivisible transaction involving a single victim, he commits only one robbery or theft notwithstanding the number of items he steals. [Citation.]" (People v.