12-6-2006
[…] The fact that Solis elicited information about the crime from Rizo does not elevate him to the status of an agent of the police or the prosecution, nor does the fact that he testified for the prosecution. Rather, as a fellow crime victim, Solis was more akin to an acquaintance. (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 51; Davis, supra, at p. 2274.) Thus, the confrontation clause does not bar the use of Rizos statements to Solis.
Zabala also contends that the trial court erred when it ruled that Rizos statements to Solis were admissible under Evidence Code section 1240. That section provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." The key to admissibility under Evidence Code section 1240 is whether the statements were made under the stress of excitement and while the declarants reflective powers were in abeyance, i.e., before the declarant has had time to contrive and misrepresent. (People v.