People v. Hernandez
[…] (People v. Penunuri (2018) 5 Cal.5th 126, 142.)

Hernandez argues there is insufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that he acted with malice. Hernandez also asserts the prosecution failed to prove he was not acting in self-defense or that the killing was not an accident. In the alternative, he contends his conviction should be reduced to manslaughter because he acted in imperfect self-defense or killed the victim in the heat of passion. We are unpersuaded by any of these arguments.

1. Malice

"Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought." (§ 187, subd. (a).) In contrast, "[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." (§ 192.) "[M]alice may be express or implied." (§ 188, subd. (a).) "Malice is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention to unlawfully take away the life of a fellow creature." (§ 188, subd. (a)(1).)