People v. Hernandez
[…] Walton (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1017, disapproved on another ground in People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 901, fn. 3), posttrial monetary sanctions on defense counsel (People v. Landers (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 288, 295, 306-307), and instructions to the jury on the defendant's delayed disclosure (CALCRIM No. 306 Untimely Disclosure of Evidence; People v. Thomas (2011) 51 Cal.4th 449, 480-483; People v. Riggs (2008) 44 Cal.4th 248, 306-307).

Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." The purpose of the order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony. (Geders v.