People v. Hernandez
[…] "[C.H.]: She did get on her knees. I didn't hear the word "sorry" or something out of her, but they were both, um-she was crying.

"[PROSECUTOR]: Okay. And the purpose of the family meeting was for your family to discuss that your father had sexually abused [V.A.]?

"[C.H.]: Yes.

"[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Objection. Leading.

"THE COURT: Overruled. She's not-I'll treat her as a hostile witness.

"[C.H.]: Yeah, they were discussing what [V.A.] had told me and my mom what had happened to her.

"[PROSECUTOR]: Okay. And that's sexual abuse?

"[C.H.]: Um, yes."

B. Relevant Law

Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth ._" "Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination. [¶] (2) A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination." (Evid.