People v. Hernandez
[…] 5. Remand for a hearing under Section 1260

Last, we reject appellant's alternative request for a hearing pursuant to section 1260. "The California Constitution prohibits a judgment from being set aside on appeal absent an error that 'has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.' (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)" (People v. Brown (2023) 14 Cal.5th 530, 551, fn. 7.) One cannot find reversible error, and thus find authority to reverse, based on "evidence not presented to the trial court," by asking for a "remand." (People v. Miranda-Guerrero (2022) 14 Cal.5th 1, 28.)

Evidence Code section 354 provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means."

"An offer of proof should give the trial court an opportunity to change or clarify its ruling and in the event of appeal would provide the reviewing court with the means of determining error and assessing prejudice. [Citation.] To accomplish these purposes an offer of proof must be specific.