2021–01151
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
In August 2004, the defendant was convicted, upon his plea of guilty, of rape in the first degree and kidnapping in the second degree. In this proceeding pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law art 6–C; hereinafter SORA), the County Court, after a hearing, assessed the defendant 95 points, resulting in a presumptive risk level two designation, granted the People's request for an upward departure from the presumptive risk level, and designated the defendant a level three sex offender.
Correction Law § 168–n(3) requires a court making a risk level determination to "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based" (see People v. Green, 195 A.D.3d 754, 145 N.Y.S.3d 407 ; People v. Porciello, 193 A.D.3d 993, 142 N.Y.S.3d 829 ).