People v. Hernandez
[…] We rejected this argument in People v. Taulton (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1218, 1225, and it has been recently rejected in People v. Larson (April 26, 2011 E050114) [2011 WL 1549822] and People v. Perez (May 19, 2011 D056301) [2011 WL 1887335].) In short, the documents contained in section 969b prison packets (the underlying prison and jail records associated with criminal convictions) are nontestimonial and outside the scope of the Sixth Amendment. (Melendez-Diaz, supra, 557 U.S. at p. __ [129 S.Ct. at p. 2539]; People v. Perez, supra, (May 19, 2011 D056301) [2011 WL 1887335].)

Section 969b provides, “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been convicted of an act in any other state, which would be punishable as a crime in this State, and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city jail, or has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United States, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.

6. Constitutionality of Section 969b