People v. Hernandez
[…] The court properly relied upon section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) to impose the minimum parole period for the mandatory indeterminate term in count I, and Benjamin’s due process rights were not violated.

D. The financial loss enhancement

Benjamin next contends that as to count I, kidnapping to commit robbery, the court improperly imposed a one-year term for the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) financial loss enhancement, because the prosecution failed to plead and prove the applicable statutory minimum amount for that enhancement.

Section 12022.6, subdivision (a) provides for an enhancement “[w]hen any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction...” The exact enhancement term depends upon the amount of property taken, damaged, or destroyed.