People v. Hernandez
[…] Cornwell (2005) 37 Cal.4th 50, 81, overruled on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)

The court also did not abuse its discretion in denying Hernandez’s request for an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to try to find out more about the argument. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.” “[T]his article” is article 2 of the Evidence Code (sections 400 to 406). Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when” among other situations, “[t]he relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact.…” A “preliminary fact” is “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 400.)