People v. Hernandez
[…] Angry arguments are not uncommon, and without evidence of what the argument was about or what was said, there is nothing to link one of its parties to the subsequent murder of the other. “‘[E]xclusion of evidence that produces only speculative inferences is not an abuse of discretion.’” (People v. Cornwell (2005) 37 Cal.4th 50, 81, overruled on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)

The court also did not abuse its discretion in denying Hernandez’s request for an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to try to find out more about the argument. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.” “[T]his article” is article 2 of the Evidence Code (sections 400 to 406).