People v. Hernandez
[…] In denying the new trial motion, the trial court impliedly concluded the gun was actually not an SKS but was, instead, an AK-47, which is a similar weapon. “All AK series” rifles are also designated assault weapons in section 12276, subdivision (a)(1). This discrepancy is not raised as an issue on appeal.

There is a second, and separate, way in which a gun can be an “assault weapon” under the Act. Section 12276.1 states that “‘assault weapon’ shall also mean any of the following:” The section then sets forth a listing of more generic characteristics a gun may possess. For example, section 12276.1, subdivision (a)(2), designates as an assault weapon any “semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.”