NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1583 [it is constitutionally permissible for the Legislature to extend a criminal statute of limitations period before expiration]; cf. Stogner v. California (2003) 539 U.S. 607, 618-619 [legislation may not be applied to revive an already expired statute of limitations in a criminal case].)
Nevertheless, defendant asserts as a matter of statutory construction that the sexual misconduct alleged did not come within the ambit of either section 801.1 or section 803. Section 801.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant points to the text we have italicized, arguing it serves to modify all the enumerated felony offenses so that the limitations period is extended only when a defendant is alleged to violate one of those statutes by penetrating the victim by an unknown object.