NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hong Jang was the roofing contractor who employed defendant full time as a roofer and foreman. Defendant typically arrived for work at 6:00 in the morning, Monday through Saturday, leaving work between 5:00 and 6:00 in the evening.
DISCUSSION
Statute of Limitations
Defendant contends the prosecution failed to establish that the crimes committed against Cesar in 1996 and 1997 were prosecuted within the applicable statutes of limitations. We disagree. The record unambiguously shows that those counts were prosecuted in a timely fashion under two statutory provisions—section 801.1, subdivision (a), specifying that prosecution for enumerated offenses alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years “may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday,” and section 803, subdivision (f), specifying that a criminal complaint may be filed within one year of the date of reporting by a person alleging an enumerated offense committed when the victim was “under the age of 18 years.”