People v. Hernandez
[…] [Citations.]” (Ibid.) It is well established that attempted murder may be a natural and probable consequence of robbery. (People v. Cummins (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 667, 677.)

While an objective test is used to determine a defendant’s culpability as an aider and abettor for the substantive offense of attempted murder, section 664, subdivision (e), sets forth a special allegation for attempted murder based upon a different statutory requirement:

“[I]f attempted murder is committed upon a peace officer …, and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officerengaged in the performance of his or her duties, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.